The MI Procedure

Example 76.8 FCS Method with Trace Plot

(View the complete code for this example.)

This example uses FCS methods to impute missing values in both continuous and classification variables in a data set with an arbitrary missing pattern. The following statements use a logistic regression method to impute values of the classification variable Species:

ods graphics on;
proc mi data=Fish3 seed=1305417 nimpute=5 out=outex8;
   class Species;
   fcs plots=trace
       logistic(Species= Length Width Length*Width /details link=glogit);
   var Species Length Width;
run;

The "Model Information"  table in Output 76.8.1 describes the method and options used in the multiple imputation process. By default, a regression method is used to impute missing values in each continuous variable.

Output 76.8.1: Model Information

The MI Procedure

Model Information
Data SetWORK.FISH3
MethodFCS
Number of Imputations5
Number of Burn-in Iterations20
Seed for random number generator1305417


The "FCS Model Specification"  table in Output 76.8.2 describes methods and imputed variables in the imputation model. The procedure uses the logistic regression method to impute the variable Species, and the regression method to impute variables Height and Width.

Output 76.8.2: FCS Model Specification

FCS Model Specification
MethodImputed Variables
RegressionLength Width
Logistic RegressionSpecies


The "Missing Data Patterns" table in Output 76.8.3 lists distinct missing data patterns with corresponding frequencies and percentages.

Output 76.8.3: Missing Data Patterns

Missing Data Patterns
GroupSpeciesLengthWidthFreqPercentGroup Means
LengthWidth
1XXX6777.0127.9104484.361860
2XX.55.7524.620000.
3X.X66.90.4.167667
4.XX66.9026.6833334.136233
5.X.22.3031.500000.
6..X11.15.3.663600


When you use the DETAILS keyword in the LOGISTIC option, parameters estimated from the observed data and the parameters used in each imputation are displayed in the "Logistic Models for FCS Method" table in Output 76.8.4.

Output 76.8.4: FCS Logistic Regression Model for Species

Logistic Models for FCS Method
Imputed
Variable
EffectSpeciesImputation
12345
SpeciesInterceptParkki-2.172588-2.324226-2.418362-1.832884-0.929242
SpeciesInterceptPerch1.8782630.4459661.5853750.9195621.547549
SpeciesLengthParkki6.1074486.3771452.447654-1.0048692.363073
SpeciesLengthPerch-5.493897-4.711566-7.778194-5.400749-0.053788
SpeciesWidthParkki-8.624156-6.965179-5.718729-0.997851-2.978868
SpeciesWidthPerch8.1113235.6083149.4269015.5027551.241239
SpeciesLength*WidthParkki-0.0064042.1385510.8839030.072525-0.152662
SpeciesLength*WidthPerch1.1511831.2780251.117492-0.1954620.672738


With ODS Graphics enabled, the PLOTS=TRACE option displays trace plots of means for all continuous variables by default, as shown in Output 76.8.5 and Output 76.8.6. The dashed vertical lines indicate the imputed iterations—that is, the variable values used in the imputations. The plot shows no apparent trends for the two variables.

Output 76.8.5: Trace Plot for Length

Trace Plot for


Output 76.8.6: Trace Plot for Width

Trace Plot for


The following statements list the first 10 observations of the data set Outex8 in Output 76.8.7:

proc print data=outex8(obs=10);
   title 'First 10 Observations of the Imputed Data Set';
run;

Output 76.8.7: Imputed Data Set

First 10 Observations of the Imputed Data Set

Obs_Imputation_SpeciesLengthWidth
11Roach16.20002.26800
21Roach20.30002.82170
31Roach21.20003.40493
41Roach22.42033.17460
51Roach22.20003.57420
61Roach22.80003.35160
71Roach23.10003.39570
81Roach23.70003.73166
91Roach24.70003.75440
101Roach24.30003.54780


After the completion of five imputations by default, the "Variance Information" table in Output 76.8.8 displays the between-imputation variance, within-imputation variance, and total variance for combining complete-data inferences for continuous variables. The relative increase in variance due to missingness, the fraction of missing information, and the relative efficiency for each variable are also displayed. These statistics are described in the section Combining Inferences from Multiply Imputed Data Sets.

Output 76.8.8: Variance Information

Variance Information (5 Imputations)
VariableVarianceDFRelative
Increase
in Variance
Fraction
Missing
Information
Relative
Efficiency
BetweenWithinTotal
Length0.0051770.8153880.82160183.3320.0076200.0075900.998484
Width0.0001080.0289440.02907483.6560.0044960.0044860.999104


The "Parameter Estimates" table in Output 76.8.9 displays a 95% mean confidence interval and a t statistic with its associated p-value for each of the hypotheses requested with the default MU0=0 option.

Output 76.8.9: Parameter Estimates

Parameter Estimates (5 Imputations)
VariableMeanStd Error95% Confidence LimitsDFMinimumMaximumMu0t for H0:
Mean=Mu0
Pr > |t|
Length27.6069670.90642225.8042429.4097083.33227.48551227.675952030.46<.0001
Width4.3077020.1705103.968604.6468083.6564.2971464.321571025.26<.0001