The MI Procedure

Example 76.7 FCS Method for CLASS Variables

(View the complete code for this example.)

This example uses FCS methods to impute missing values in both continuous and CLASS variables in a data set with an arbitrary missing pattern. The following statements invoke the MI procedure and impute missing values for the Fish3 data set:

proc mi data=Fish3 seed=1305417 nimpute=15 out=outex7;
   class Species;
   fcs nbiter=10 discrim(Species/details) reg(Width/details);
   var Species Length Width;
run;

The DISCRIM option uses the discriminant function method to impute the classification variable Species, and the REG option uses the regression method to impute the continuous variable Height. By default, the regression method is also used to impute other continuous variables, Length and Width.

The "Model Information"  table in Output 76.7.1 describes the method and options used in the multiple imputation process.

Output 76.7.1: Model Information

The MI Procedure

Model Information
Data SetWORK.FISH3
MethodFCS
Number of Imputations15
Number of Burn-in Iterations10
Seed for random number generator1305417


The "FCS Model Specification"  table in Output 76.7.2 describes methods and imputed variables in the imputation model. The procedure uses the discriminant function method to impute the variable Species, and the regression method to impute other variables.

Output 76.7.2: FCS Model Specification

FCS Model Specification
MethodImputed Variables
RegressionLength Width
Discriminant FunctionSpecies


The "Missing Data Patterns" table in Output 76.7.3 lists distinct missing data patterns with corresponding frequencies and percentages.

Output 76.7.3: Missing Data Patterns

Missing Data Patterns
GroupSpeciesLengthWidthFreqPercentGroup Means
LengthWidth
1XXX6777.0127.9104484.361860
2XX.55.7524.620000.
3X.X66.90.4.167667
4.XX66.9026.6833334.136233
5.X.22.3031.500000.
6..X11.15.3.663600


With the specified DETAILS option for variables Species and Height, parameters used in each imputation for these two variables are displayed in the "Group Means for FCS Discriminant Method" table in Output 76.7.4 and in the "Regression Models for FCS Method" table in Output 76.7.5.

Output 76.7.4: FCS Discrim Model for Species

Group Means for FCS Discriminant Method
SpeciesVariableImputation
123456789101112131415
ParkkiLength-0.268298-0.611484-0.430752-0.508489-1.096890-0.691899-1.097177-0.605319-0.349771-0.717117-0.636064-0.501049-0.384597-0.640036-1.019628
ParkkiWidth-0.374514-0.920031-0.695627-0.444730-1.183297-0.684968-1.230322-0.630649-0.599680-0.735174-0.834453-0.520368-0.569160-0.741567-1.064032
PerchLength0.0732720.2812380.1357660.1059960.280959-0.0031450.3568000.3473920.0558480.4482660.3716220.2310220.1500280.2373000.341506
PerchWidth0.1041870.3454040.2112200.1098060.3659600.1163150.3970110.4048360.1255630.5244980.4828400.2865520.2601460.2873030.341318
RoachLength-0.293847-0.296757-0.4858850.094638-0.028394-0.258734-0.391279-0.426078-0.616262-0.305244-0.451065-0.205316-0.125811-0.320887-0.420115
RoachWidth-0.507327-0.352964-0.626142-0.033285-0.243456-0.459994-0.429801-0.433738-0.668304-0.419368-0.466063-0.317969-0.238243-0.467192-0.520025


Output 76.7.5: FCS Regression Model for Height

Regression Models for FCS Method
Imputed
Variable
EffectSpeciesImputation
123456789101112131415
WidthIntercept -0.080952-0.008262-0.040466-0.083230-0.047121-0.028571-0.055278-0.051276-0.095069-0.075439-0.029298-0.033294-0.059441-0.117950-0.090120
WidthSpeciesParkki-0.100521-0.096675-0.022778-0.160418-0.0923410.006502-0.022182-0.111298-0.101806-0.0254960.015175-0.035755-0.082546-0.214051-0.076865
WidthSpeciesPerch0.1504570.1197910.1087950.1327850.1529290.0566310.1147860.1593930.1180970.1144370.0916750.0681800.1205840.2380690.125656
WidthLength 0.9280320.9396001.0393150.9759030.9610290.9761430.9779850.9735280.9739161.0138390.9436770.9569110.9959600.9243270.919800


The following statements list the first 10 observations of the data set Outex7 in Output 76.7.6:

proc print data=outex7(obs=10);
   title 'First 10 Observations of the Imputed Data Set';
run;

Output 76.7.6: Imputed Data Set

First 10 Observations of the Imputed Data Set

Obs_Imputation_SpeciesLengthWidth
11Roach16.20002.26800
21Roach20.30002.82170
31Roach21.20002.40895
41Roach18.64973.17460
51Roach22.20003.57420
61Roach22.80003.35160
71Roach23.10003.39570
81Perch23.70003.88340
91Roach24.70003.75440
101Roach24.30003.54780


After the completion of five imputations by default, the "Variance Information" table in Output 76.7.7 displays the between-imputation variance, within-imputation variance, and total variance for combining complete-data inferences for continuous variables. The relative increase in variance due to missingness, the fraction of missing information, and the relative efficiency for each variable are also displayed. These statistics are described in the section Combining Inferences from Multiply Imputed Data Sets.

Output 76.7.7: Variance Information

Variance Information (15 Imputations)
VariableVarianceDFRelative
Increase
in Variance
Fraction
Missing
Information
Relative
Efficiency
BetweenWithinTotal
Length0.0045670.8121290.81700183.5480.0059990.0059680.999602
Width0.0001620.0291490.02932183.5550.0059200.0058900.999607


The "Parameter Estimates" table in Output 76.7.8 displays a 95% mean confidence interval and a t statistic with its associated p-value for each of the hypotheses requested with the default MU0=0 option.

Output 76.7.8: Parameter Estimates

Parameter Estimates (15 Imputations)
VariableMeanStd Error95% Confidence LimitsDFMinimumMaximumMu0t for H0:
Mean=Mu0
Pr > |t|
Length27.5847130.90388125.7871029.3823283.54827.44776427.716689030.52<.0001
Width4.2986980.1712353.958154.6392483.5554.2756004.320615025.10<.0001